TCA 2017 NATIONAL CONVENTION

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

**DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE**


Sat Jun 24, 2017

4pm - 8pm Registration - Where: Sterling Room


Sun Jun 25, 2017

5am - 6am Registration - Where: Sterling Room

5:30am - 6am Tour #1 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room and Board Room

6am - 8:30pm Tour # 1: Railroad Excursion to Altoona Railroaders Memorial Museum and Horseshoe Curve

1pm - 2pm Kids Club Move In

4pm - 8pm Registration - Where: Sterling Room


Mon Jun 26, 2017

8am - 10am Registration - Where: Sterling Room

8:30am - 9am Tour #2 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

9am - 6pm Tour #2:Sam Powell S-Scale Layout and Connellsville Canteen HOScale Layout

12pm - 12:30pm Tour #3 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

12:30pm - 1pm Tour # 4 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

12:30pm - 4:30pm Tour #3: Senator John Heinz History Center

1pm - 5pm Tour #4: Bayernhof Museum

3pm - 5pm Registration - Where: Sterling Room

6:30pm - 9:30pm Self Driving Tours

6:30pm - 7pm Tour #5 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

7pm - 9pm Registration - Where: Sterling Room

7pm - 11pm Tour #5: John DeSantis Collection Guided Tour


Tue Jun 27, 2017

7am - 11am Registration - Where: Sterling Room

7:30am - 8am Tour #6 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

8am - 5pm Tour #6: Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater and John Chan Layout and Collection

8:30am - 9am Tour #7 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

9am - 4pm Tour # 7: Pennsylvania Trolley Museum and Kruger St Toy and Train Museum

12:45pm - 1pm Tour #8 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

1pm - 3pm Tour # 8 Just Ducky Tour

1:30pm - 2pm Tour #9 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

2pm - 6pm Registration - Where: Sterling Room

2pm - 5pm Tour # 9: John DeSantis Collection

5pm - 5:30pm Tour #10 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

5:30pm - 11pm Tour 10: Pittsburgh Pirates MLB Game - Pittsburgh Pirates vs.Tampa BayRays

6pm - 6:30pm BOD Committee Social Assembly for Bus Transportation - Where: Board Room

6:30pm - 10:30pm BOD Committee Social - Where: (BOD Members Only)

6:30pm - 9:30pm Self Drive Tours


Wed Jun 28, 2017

7am - 11am Registration - Where: Sterling Room

7:30am - 8am Tour #11 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

8am - 9am Parliamentary Session - Where: Smithfield Room

8am - 5pm Tour #11: PAT Light Rail Facility Tour and Trolley Museum

8:30am - 9am Tour #12 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

9am - 4:30pm BOD Meeting - Where: Smithfield Room

9am - 3pm Tour #12: Carrier Blast Furnace and Rivers of Steel Tour

9am - 9:30am Tour #13 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

9:30am - 2:30pm Tour #13: Duquesne Incline and Station Square

9:30am - 10am Tour #14 Assembly - Where: Board Room

10am - 4pm Tour # 14: Frick Art and Historical Center and Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens

1pm - 4:30pm Public Display Set up and Start Operation - Where: Hotel Lobby, Commonwealth Rooms, Foyer

2pm - 6pm Registration - Where: Sterling Room

6pm - 7pm Trains are Running and Bar Open - Where: Mezzanine Ballroom Foyer

7pm - 9pm Welcome Party, Silent & Live Auctions - Where: Kings Garden and Mezzanine

8pm - 10:59pm Live Auction at Welcome Party by Stout Auctions - Where: Kings Garden 1

9:30pm - 10pm Tour #15 Assembly Primanti's Evening Social - Where: Benedum Room

10pm - 11:59pm Tour #15: Primanti's Evening Social


Thu Jun 29, 2017

7am - 5pm Registration and Banquet Table Signup - Where: Sterling Room

7:30am - 8am Tour #16 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

8am - 8pm Tour # 16: Bus Trip to Altoona Railroaders Memorial Museum,Horseshoe Curve, and Gary Clare Layout

8am - 3pm Train Market Place Table Set up - Where: Ballroom

8:30am - 9am Tour #18 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

9am - 3pm Tour # 18: Western PA Model RR Museum and Anthony Kulfan Layout

9am - 4:30pm BOD Meeting - Where: Smithfield Room

9:30am - 10am Tour #19 Assembly - Where: Bendeum Room

9:45am - 10am Tour #17 Kids Club Tour Assembly - Where: TBD

10am - 12pm American Flyer Nutz - Where: Kings Garden 4

10am - 5pm Public Display - Where: Hotel Lobby, Commonweath Rooms, Ballroom Foyer

10am - 3pm Tour #17: Kids Club Tour

10am - 1pm Tour #19: Heinz Field Tour

10am - 12pm Toy Train Paper and Memorabilia Meeting - Where: Kings Garden 5

1pm - 3pm Ives Society Meeting - Where: Kings Garden 5

1pm - 3pm Plasticville Collectors Association Meeting - Where: Kings Garden 4

4:30pm - 5pm Tour # 20 Assembly - Where: Bendedum Room

5pm - 10pm Tour # 20: Gateway Clipper Dinner Cruise


Fri Jun 30, 2017

7am - 5pm Registration and Banquet Table Sign up - Where: Foyer 2nd Level

7am - 8am Toy Train Mailing List TTML Morning Meeting - Where: Kings Garden 1

8am - 5pm Train Marketplace (Convention Registered TCA Members ONLY) - Where: Ballroom

9am - 4pm Kids Club Activities - Where: Brigade Room

9am - 4pm Public Displays - Where: Hotel Lobby, Commonweath Rooms, Ballroom Foyer 2nd Level

9:30am - 10am Tour #21 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

10am - 2pm Tour # 21: Georgio's Taste of Little Italy Tour

10am - 5pm Train Marketplace Open for Public - Where: Ballroom

10:30am - 11am Tour #22 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

11am - 11:45am Meet The Experts - Mark Tolby: Story of the Lionel Factory Visit - Where: Kings Garden 3

11am - 7pm Tour # 22: Layout-Collection Tours of Allan Rost, Scenic Express,and Rob Enrico

12pm - 12:45pm Meet The Experts - Paul Ambrose : Postwar Lionel Boxes - Where: Kings Garden 5

12:30pm - 1pm Tour #23 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

1pm - 1:45pm Meet The Experts - Bob Osterhoff: Lionel Factory History - Where: Kings Garden 3

1pm - 5pm Tour # 23: Carnegie Science Center Including USS Requin Tour

2pm - 2:45pm Meet the Experts - Todd Wagner: Modern Lionel - Where: Kings Garden 5

3pm - 3:45pm Meet The Experts - Allen Miller, O Gauge Railroading Magazine - Where: Kings Garden 3

5pm - 5:30pm Tour # 26 Lou Templeton/Bob Hazlett Tour Assembly - Where: Board Room

5pm - 5:30pm Tour #25 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

5:30pm - 11pm Tour # 25: Layout and Collection Tours: Jim Burke and John DeSantis

5:30pm - 11pm Tour # 26: Layout Tour of Lou Templeton's S-Gauge High Rail Layout & Bob Hazlett's Layout & Collection

6:30pm - 9:30pm Self Driving Tours


Sat Jul 1, 2017

7am - 3pm Registration and Banquet Table Sign up - Where: Foyer

8am - 2pm Train Market Place (TCA Members ONLY) - Where: Ballroom

9am - 2pm Kids Club - Where: Brigade Room

9am - 2pm Public Displays - Where: Hotel Lobby, Commonewealth Rooms, Ballroom Lobby

9am - 2pm Train Market Place Open for Public - Where: Ballroom

9:30am - 10am Tour #28 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

9:45am - 10:15am Tour #27 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

10am - 10:45am Meet the Experts - Wayne Cole: Ghost Railroads - Where: Kings Garden 3

10am - 1pm Tour # 28: Behind the Scenes at the Carnegie Science Center MiniatureRailroad and Village®

10:15am - 1:15pm Tour # 27: The Andy Warhol Museum

11am - 11:45am Meet the Experts - Jim Burke: Beggs Live Steam - Where: Kings Garden 5

12pm - 12:45pm Meet the Experts - Andy Jugle - Gilbert History - Where: Kings Garden 3

1pm - 1:45pm Meet the Experts - Joe Mania - Where: Kings Garden 5

2pm - 3:30pm TCA President's Public Forum and General Membership Meeting - Where: Kings Garden 5

3:30pm - 4:30pm BOD Meeting Rump Session - Where: Kings Garden 5

6pm - 11pm Banquet (Cocktails, Dinner, Auction) - Where: Kings Garden Rooms


Sun Jul 2, 2017

7:30am - 8am Tour #29 Assembly - Where: Benedum Room

8am - 6pm Tour # 29 Age of Steam Roundhouse and Dennison Depot

10:30am - 11:30am Kids Club Move Out